NTSB Identification: ERA11CA286
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 04, 2011 in Hollywood, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172R, registration: N2434T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that during the landing roll of his third touch-and-go takeoff and landing, he applied right rudder, and then applied power. While accelerating, the airplane began to veer to the right. The pilot aborted the takeoff and the airplane came to rest between the runway and parallel taxiway with the nose landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and firewall. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during a touch-and-go landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months