NTSB Identification: ERA11FA285
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 06, 2011 in Richlands, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: HEBERT PETER J LANCAIR LEGACY, registration: N23PH
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 3 hours 39 minutes into a cross-country flight, the pilot declared an emergency to an air traffic controller due to low fuel pressure. The controller vectored the flight to the nearest airport; however, the airplane impacted a field about 3 miles short of the runway. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, and the fuel selector valve was found positioned to the left main fuel tank. Data recovered from the airplane's engine data monitor revealed that at the time of the emergency, no fuel remained in the left main fuel tank; however, approximately 20 gallons of fuel remained in the right fuel tank. The investigation could not determine why the pilot did not position the fuel selector handle to the right main fuel tank. The airplane held 67 gallons of fuel and the pilot fully fueled the airplane with 46.1 gallons prior to departure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months