NTSB Identification: CEN11LA323
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, May 05, 2011 in Arriba, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/2012
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-402A, registration: N5192F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed an aerial application portion of his flight and departed from the work area. The airplane collided with the ground at a high speed in a flat, open field about 7 miles from the work area. The pilot sustained serious injuries and was unable to recall any of the events preceding the accident. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not identify any preimpact abnormalities with the airframe or engine. The airplane’s three-bladed propeller displayed signatures that were consistent with the engine producing power at the time of impact. Data recovered from an on-board GPS unit tracked the airplane from departure to the accident site. The data showed that, during the final minute of the flight, the airplane’s airspeed increased and its altitude decreased. The flight profile is consistent with a controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) for undetermined reasons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s controlled flight into terrain for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months