NTSB Identification: ERA11CA284
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 03, 2011 in Stuart, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N88EP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he did not flare the airplane properly, which resulted in the airplane touching down hard on the nose landing gear, and bouncing back into the air. He performed a go-around and landed successfully. Another pilot subsequently flew the airplane and returned it early due to a different sound in engine noise. Examination of the airplane by the other pilot revealed one propeller blade tip was bent. Further examination by company maintenance personnel revealed the engine firewall was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months