NTSB Identification: ERA11LA282
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 04, 2011 in Palm Coast, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: PFOUTS ALFRED L SENIOR AERO SPT D260, registration: N705AP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the automotive-type electric fuel boost pump was installed the day prior to the accident flight. Shortly after takeoff, he turned off the electric boost pump when the airplane was about 200 feet above the ground. He noted that fuel pressure was low with only the engine-driven pump operating. He turned the electric boost pump back on, and the fuel pressure returned to an acceptable level. While approaching his destination, the fuel pressure again dropped, and the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing and the airplane collided with trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed adequate fuel in the wing tanks; however, there was no fuel in the gascolator. Both fuel pumps were removed and tested, revealing no mechanical anomalies. While it is likely that the loss of engine power was caused by fuel starvation, the investigation could not definitively exclude other possible scenarios for the loss of engine power or a cause for the fuel starvation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months