NTSB Identification: CEN11LA320
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 04, 2011 in Sandusky, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: Commander Aircraft Company 114-B, registration: N114JG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the final approach with a left crosswind was uneventful. He stated that the airplane touched down on the main landing gear, slightly right of the runway centerline. The subsequent landing roll was uneventful for approximately 40 to 60 yards, and then the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot's application of right rudder and full right brake were not successful in regaining directional control. The airplane departed the left side of the runway into an area of soft grass and then swerved back onto the runway before coming to rest. A postaccident examination of the main landing gear brake components and nose landing gear steering system did not reveal any preimpact anomalies or failures that would have prevented their normal operation. The pilot reported that there was a left crosswind of 6 knots during the landing attempt to the east. A nearby weather station reported that, during the hour following the accident, the wind velocity increased from 6 to 12 knots with 17 knot gusts. The same weather reports also indicated that the wind direction changed from a northerly to northwesterly direction during the same time period.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate directional control while landing in a variable crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months