NTSB Identification: CEN11LA317
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 03, 2011 in New Columbia, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/2012
Aircraft: Texas Helicopter Corporation OH-13E/M74, registration: N38096
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aerial-application helicopter was operating from an uncultivated area of the wheat field being sprayed. The pilot stated that, shortly after takeoff, while accelerating through translational lift, the helicopter encountered a momentary loss of lift, consistent with an encounter with a wind gust, and settled into the wheat crop. The helicopter pitched down suddenly as the spray booms made contact with the crop and subsequently collided with terrain. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the wheat crop during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months