NTSB Identification: CEN11FA319
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 04, 2011 in Shreveport, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/2011
Aircraft: THOMAS EUROPA, registration: N914KM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Radar data provided by the Federal Aviation Administration depicted the accident airplane for about five minutes. According to a summary of the flight, the pilot requested taxi instructions at 1134, a takeoff clearance at 1137, and the controller issued a frequency change at 1142 to which there was no response from the pilot.
The airplane initially climbed from 700 feet mean sea level (msl), to 1,200 feet msl on a north-northeasterly heading shortly after departing the local airport. Three minutes later, the airplane began to descend. The last two minutes of radar data depicted the airplane in a gradual descent from 1,200 feet mean sea level (msl) to 200 feet msl. Ground scars and damage to the airplane were consistent with a low airspeed and nose down attitude at the time of impact. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and empennage. A postaccident examination of the airframe, airplane systems, and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. There were no witnesses to the accident. The reason for the loss of control was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of aircraft control and subsequent impact with terrain for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months