NTSB Identification: ERA11CA280
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 21, 2011 in Teterboro, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER BD700 1A10, registration: N113CS
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot flying, the airplane was vectored onto the final approach course and the pilot not flying had configured the airplane to land. The pilot not flying reported that during the approach the airspeed was fluctuating by 20 knots. As the pilot flying flared, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, rolled left, and full opposite aileron was applied; however, the left wing impacted the runway. The pilot landed, slowed to taxi speed, and exited the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left outboard forward wing spar. The wind, approximately 5 minutes prior to the accident, was recorded as 310 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 33 knots. A peak wind was recorded about the time of the accident as 300 degrees at 33 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control during landing in gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months