NTSB Identification: ERA11CA279
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 30, 2011 in Somerset, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: FRANKE HARRY C AVID FLYER B, registration: N145HF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he conducted a preflight inspection and engine run up, and no anomalies were noted. At 65 feet above ground level on the initial climb, the engine experienced a loss of engine power. He lowered the nose and performed a forced landing, but the airplane touched down hard which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane. He said that the accident could have been prevented if he had tightened the throttle friction which accidentally rolled the power back to the idle position during the initial climb.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to hold full power for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months