NTSB Identification: CEN11LA316
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 03, 2011 in Blue Springs, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/2011
Aircraft: Norris Dominator, registration: N103EB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported seeing the gyrocopter depart from a private airstrip. Shortly after the gyrocopter was airborne, it struck a telephone line, descended and impacted the road. A postimpact fire ensued and the gyrocopter sustained substantial damage during the impact with the road and the postimpact fire. A postaccident examination of the gyrocopter, engine, and its systems revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months