NTSB Identification: WPR11LA218
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 03, 2011 in Rock Springs, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA46-500TP, registration: N46ME
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, as the airplane approached 70 knots, it started slowly pulling to the right. The pilot immediately aborted the takeoff and stopped the airplane on the runway using brakes and reverse propeller thrust. The pilot inspected the airplane and found that the right main landing gear tire had blown, and the right aileron had buckled at the aileron midspan hinge location. There were no scuff marks or indentations to indicate that the hinge or area around the hinge had been struck by debris. The hinge was still attached to the aileron, but the attach bracket that connected the hinge to the wing had fractured. Metallurgical examination revealed that the failure of the hinge bracket was the result of overstress forces applied to the hinge. Overstress failure of only the midspan hinge is somewhat unusual when none of the other hinges were damaged, which suggests modal vibration forces concentrated at this particular hinge. It is likely that the flat tire could have induced the vibratory mode in the aileron at the midspan hinge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The overstress fracture of the right aileron midspan hinge bracket due to modal vibrations created by a deflated right main landing gear tire during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months