NTSB Identification: WPR11WA217
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, March 31, 2011 in Straubing, Germany
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: D-HBLT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 31, 2011, at 1630 universal coordinated time, a Robinson R44 Raven II Helicopter, D-HBLT, collided with an aircraft storage hangar at Straubing-Wallmühle Airport, Straubing, Germany. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries; the helicopter was destroyed by post-accident fire.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2011 | Index of months