NTSB Identification: WPR11LA216
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 01, 2011 in Livermore, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2011
Aircraft: Dralle (Van's Aircraft) RV-8, registration: N998RV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built, tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he performed a straight-in approach and subsequent landing with a gusting crosswind. As the airplane slowed, and the tail dropped, he applied full aft elevator control input. The pilot applied brakes and then initiated a turn onto the taxiway. He stated that during the turn a gust of wind caught the right wing, tipping the airplane onto the left wing and causing the left aileron hinge to scrape on the runway. The airplane then bounced two times on the left main landing gear. The airplane came to a stop after the pilot applied corrective control inputs. Postaccident examination revealed that the left landing gear mounting box and the adjacent fuselage structure was bent. Additionally the left wing sustained buckling damage to its leading edge, adjacent to the fuselage mounting point and landing gear box. The damage was consistent with the left main landing gear being subjected to an excessive side load. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. He further stated that the accident could have been prevented by either slowing the airplane down prior to exiting at the chosen taxiway or continuing to the next available taxiway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to exit the runway while still traveling at an excessive speed and his subsequent loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months