NTSB Identification: CEN11LA315
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, April 29, 2011 in Edgerton, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/2012
Aircraft: HUGHES 269B, registration: N9561F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported a vibration in the helicopter antitorque pedals and a subsequent loss of directional control. The pilot initiated an autorotation to a field, and the helicopter sustained damage to the left landing skid and fuselage. A postaccident examination revealed that the tail rotor drive shaft failed due to an overstress fracture that resulted from contact with the tailboom bulkhead. Examination of the tailboom support structure was unable to determine the underlying cause of the contact between the tailboom and drive shaft. The operator reported that he was not aware of any events prior to the accident that would have compromised the tailboom support structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of clearance between the tail rotor drive shaft and the tailboom bulkhead for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the overstress failure of the drive shaft. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months