NTSB Identification: CEN11CA314
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 02, 2011 in Kansas City, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2011
Aircraft: PRICHARD KEVIN LEGACY 2K, registration: N50KP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot arrived at his intended destination about 90 minutes prior to the beginning of civil twilight. He stated that he was cleared to land and subsequently landed off the runway and struck an airport sign, which caused substantial damage to the airplane. He added that requesting for the runway lights to be turned up, better familiarization with the airport, flying a longer approach, or executing a go-around might have prevented the accident. He stated that there were no failures or malfunctions related to the airplane prior to the accident. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors stated that the pilot had been cleared to land on runway 1L and misjudged the approach. They reported that the airplane touched down in the grass area between parallel taxiways A and B, near the crossing taxiway G.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of the landing area, which resulted in the airplane touching down on a grass area adjacent to the runway and between parallel taxiways. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months