NTSB Identification: ERA11CA271
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 30, 2011 in Millbrook, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N984D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot, who was not a flight instructor, allowed the student pilot to fly the airplane from the left front seat after the student pilot purchased the airplane. The student pilot and the private pilot departed and then landed at an intermediate airport. They returned to the airplane, conducted a thorough preflight inspection and departed to their destination airport. While landing at the destination airport, the student pilot applied uneven brakes and the airplane veered to the left, striking the runway lights. The private pilot also applied brakes and informed the student pilot to reduce the power. The student pilot then added full power and the airplane departed the left side of the runway before colliding with a tree. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing. The private pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing and the pilot’s inadequate remedial action, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months