NTSB Identification: ERA11CA273
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 30, 2011 in Suchez, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N12839
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he overflew the airstrip to observe the windsock and noted that the wind favored runway 2, which was a 2,000 foot-long grass runway. He flew an approach to that runway, but executed a go-around because the airplane was too high. He remained in the traffic pattern and the airplane touched down at a point 800 to 1,000 feet from the approach end of the runway at 90 mph that was about 20 mph faster than normal. He later stated that at touchdown the wind shifted. After touchdown on the wet grass, he applied the brakes but the airplane would not stop. Because he was too far down the runway to perform a go-around, he continued on the ground with the brakes applied. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway where the right wing collided with a fence. The airplane then traveled through a ditch and came to rest upright in a field. The pilot reported that there was no preimpact failure or malfunction with the airplane or its systems. Postaccident inspection of the airplane and airstrip revealed damage to the right wing, including the lift strut. Marks on the runway revealed the airplane touched down about 800 feet before the departure end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to initiate a go-around and his excessive airspeed on the final landing approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months