NTSB Identification: ERA11CA270
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 30, 2011 in East Hampton, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182T, registration: N428LB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, while approaching the destination airport, she obtained local wind information that indicated the wind was from 350 degrees. She subsequently entered a left base leg in the traffic pattern for runway 34; however, the pilot of an airplane ahead was approaching runway 28 to practice crosswind landings. The accident pilot then decided to land on runway 28, behind the airplane ahead of her. During the landing roll, she relaxed her crosswind correction inputs and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway onto uneven terrain. The nosegear collapsed, the airplane came to rest upright, and the firewall sustained damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident. The wind at the airport, about the time of the accident, was from 320 degrees at 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months