NTSB Identification: CEN11FA310
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 29, 2011 in Pulaski, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: Jurmu STOL CH701, registration: N701MJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered to the left during initial climb after takeoff, narrowly cleared a tree line, and immediately entered a steep climb before leveling off. It subsequently entered a left turn and then a second steep climb. The airplane continued in the left turn until it entered a downward spiral and impacted the ground about 800 feet from the threshold of the departure runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot, who was the builder of the experimental, amateur-built airplane, had logged no flight time in the 90 days preceding the accident and only 3 hours of flight time within the 6-month period immediately preceding the accident. Records indicated that this was the first flight of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of recent flight experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months