NTSB Identification: ERA11WA269
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Incident occurred Thursday, January 28, 2010 in Guarau, Brazil
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-202, registration: PT-UPW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 28, 2010, about 1030 coordinated universal time, an Embraer EMB-202, Brazilian registration PT-UPW, had a reported loss of power during cruise and landed in a soybean field near Guarau, Santa Catarina, Brazil. The pilot was not injured And the airplane was not damaged. The flight departed from Joacaba Aerodrome (SSJA), Santa Catarina, Brazil, and was destined for Ponta Grossa Aerodrome (SSZW), Parana, Brazil. The flight was conducted under Brazilian flight regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months