NTSB Identification: CEN11LA311
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 06, 2011 in New Orleans, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: MOONEY AIRCRAFT CORP. M20K, registration: N305M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departure, the pilot was unable to start the engine using the airplane electrical system. The engine was subsequently started with the assistance of a ground power unit; however, the pilot could not get the cockpit lights to work. The battery was charged and the engine was again started with the assistance of a ground power unit. The electrical system appeared to be operating normally and the pilot departed. During initial climb after takeoff, the pilot noticed an overvoltage indication. He informed an air traffic controller and during the return to the departure airport, the avionics began to flicker and the electrical system failed completely. During the approach, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power as the pilot was attempting to manually lower the landing gear. He was unable to reach the airport and subsequently landed in an adjacent lake. The airplane was recovered from the lake about 3 weeks after the accident. A postrecovery examination of the electrical system did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a loss of electrical power. Additionally, no reason for a complete loss of engine power was determined. Operation of the engine ignition system is completely independent of the airplane electrical system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of electrical and engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months