NTSB Identification: WPR11LA211
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 27, 2011 in Mesa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N4072F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was performing the first of three planned touch-and-go landings and takeoffs. During the landing roll, the airplane began to drift to the left. The pilot applied right rudder input, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. Postaccident examination revealed evidence, including damage to the left side of the nose wheel rim and a bending overstress separation of the left steering rod tube, indicative of excessive side loading during landing. Further examination of the steering system did not reveal evidence of any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months