NTSB Identification: WPR11LA210
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 24, 2011 in College Place, WA
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N23295
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On April 24, 2011, at 0945 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 150H, N23295, experienced a loss of engine power on final approach for the Martin Field Airport (S95), College Place, Washington. The airplane landed short of the runway on an adjacent road and collided with obstacles. The pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. The pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The airplane's right wing struck a sign causing buckling and rear spar damage. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local area flight that departed at 0930, and no flight plan had been filed.
According to the pilot, he was doing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On the accident flight as he turned the airplane onto the base leg of the approach, the rpm's dropped. He pushed in the carburetor heat and checked the fuel selector. The pilot then attempted to restart the engine. The pilot turned the airplane toward the runway and tried to restart the engine again. He knew he was not going to make the runway, and an adjacent road seemed the best place to land instead of the soft, recently plowed field that was also nearby. He landed the airplane and on the rollout, the right wing struck the top of "watch for low-flying aircraft" sign.
The pilot stated that after the airplane came to a stop, he attempted to restart the engine. On the second attempt, he first primed the engine, and was then able to start it. He then taxied the airplane back to his tie down spot at the airport.Index for Apr2011 | Index of months