NTSB Identification: WPR11LA209
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 23, 2011 in Colville, WA
Aircraft: CESSNA 182B, registration: N8435T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On April 23, 2011, about 1300 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 182B, N8435T, experienced a loss of engine power after takeoff from Colville Municipal Airport (63S), Colville, Washington. The pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provision of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. The pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the tail during landing back to the runway. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local area flight, and no flight plan had been filed.
According to the pilot, he performed a magneto check and set the flaps to 20 degrees prior to takeoff on runway 19. In the climb out, he raised the flaps and landing gear. He stated that was when the engine lost partial power, it never quit. The pilot pushed the airplane's nose over and the airplane landed hard, skidding down the runway where it came to a stop and subsequently the left side separated from the floats. The left wing tip impacted the ground and was bent about 45 degrees, and the horizontal stabilizer along with the elevator were buckled. The pilot stated that the annual inspection was performed in November 2010, and that the airplane has had no other maintenance on it since November. He had flown the airplane about 30 hours since the annual inspection.Index for Apr2011 | Index of months