NTSB Identification: WPR11LA207
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 23, 2011 in Marsing, ID
Aircraft: Davison RV-7A, registration: N59TD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On April 23, 2011, about 1200 mountain daylight time, an experimental amateur built Davison RV-7A, N59TD, experienced a loss of engine power on takeoff from the Sunrise Skypark Airport (ID40), Marsing, Idaho. The pilot operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. The pilot/owner and a passenger were not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to left wing and fuselage during an off-airport forced landing. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local area flight, and no flight plan had been filed.
According to the pilot, he performed a normal run-up, and indicated that the takeoff was also normal. On climb out, the engine sputtered and lost power. He kept the airplane straight-and-level, and continued straight ahead. He did not initiate a turn back to the runway. The pilot switched fuel tanks, turned on the fuel pump, and made sure the engine controls were full forward. He stated that he then pulled the mixture back, made a controlled descent, and aimed the airplane between two ponds. The airplane stalled and made a hard landing. Prior to exiting the airplane he turned everything off.
The pilot stated that he had refueled the airplane a couple of weeks prior to the accident and had not flown it before the accident due to bad weather. When he departed on the accident flight, the fuel tanks were full. The pilot also stated that he keeps the airplane in a hangar.Index for Apr2011 | Index of months