NTSB Identification: CEN11FA304
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 23, 2011 in Parker, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: Cubcrafters CC11-160, registration: N143FJ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A video of the accident showed the airplane took off and assumed an excessively steep angle of climb, before leveling off and appearing motionless; a witness stated the airplane was about 150 to 200 feet above the ground. The right wing then dropped and the airplane spun to the ground. Witnesses observed the pilot performing the same maneuver on the day prior to the accident, describing it as a downwind departure stall. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. High, gusty wind prevailed at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s excessive and unsafe maneuvering during gusty wind conditions, which resulted in an inadvertent stall-spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months