NTSB Identification: ANC11WA028
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 27, 2011 in Campbell River, Canada
Aircraft: CESSNA 195A, registration: N41X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 27, 2011, about 1940 pacific daylight time, a Cessna 195, N41X, collided with terrain in the vicinity of Campbell River, British Columbia, Canada. The airline transport rated pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was registered to Leestown Aviation Texan Inc, and operated while in US jurisdiction under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time of the accident. The flight originated from Bellingham International Airport (BLI), Bellingham, Washington.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2011 | Index of months