NTSB Identification: WPR11CA204
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 21, 2011 in Palm Springs, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N62145
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After exiting the runway, the airplane encountered a gust of wind and flipped over. The pilot stated that he landed the airplane safely in a crosswind. As the airplane exited the runway, the wind shifted and he attempted to correct with full aileron and rudder input; however, his inputs were not successful and the airplane came to rest inverted. Airport personnel reported that both wings, the tail, and vertical and horizontal stabilizers were damaged. They also indicated that the pilot reported that there were no mechanical issues with the airplane. The wind at the airport about the time of the accident was reported to be from the northwest at 21 knots gusting to 38 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after landing with a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months