NTSB Identification: CEN11FA299
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 17, 2011 in San Angelo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/2012
Aircraft: CLAUS RODNEY L CHRISTEN EAGLE II, registration: N38RC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Radar data depicted the airplane performing several maneuvers shortly after takeoff consistent with aerobatic flight at altitudes below what is permitted by Federal regulation and below what is recommended as minimum altitudes for aerobatic flight. The airplane departed controlled flight and impacted the ground. All major components of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of any preimpact malfunction or failure of the airplane. The pilot's logbook did not note any formal aerobatic training.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain sufficient altitude to recover from a low-level aerobatic maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months