NTSB Identification: CEN11CA301
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, April 25, 2011 in Estelline, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2011
Aircraft: AYRES CORPORATION S2R-R1340, registration: N3104S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane veered to the left as the tailwheel lifted off the runway during takeoff. He applied right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left. He then applied full right rudder and right brake, at which time, the airplane veered to the right. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway where it crossed a road and traveled through a barbed wire fence prior to coming to rest. The airplane fuselage received substantial damage. The pilot reported there was no malfunction or failure of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months