NTSB Identification: CEN11LA296B
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, April 18, 2011 in New Madrid, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/2011
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-502B, registration: N8516K
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The AT-802A was returning to the airport after an aerial application flight and the AT-502B had just departed the airport and was flying to a field to begin an aerial application flight. The airplanes collided about 2-½ miles north of the airport. The AT-802A was on a south-southwesterly heading and the AT-502B was on a north-northeasterly heading when they collided nearly head-on separating the right main landing gear on the AT-502B and the vertical stabilizer on the AT-802A. The AT-502B returned to the departure airport where it landed uneventfully while the AT-802A descended, and impacted the terrain and a utility pole prior to coming to rest. There was no known communication between the two airplanes that were being operated by the same company.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other airplane, which resulted in a midair collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months