NTSB Identification: ANC11WA026
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Thursday, March 31, 2011 in Mayo, Canada
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND, registration: C-GMCW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 31, 2011, approximately 1745 pacific daylight time, a Canadian registered De Havilland DHC-3T airplane, Canadian registration C-GMCW sustained substantial damage when it broke-up in-flight, about 39 nautical miles northeast of Mayo, Yukon Territory, Canada. The airplane was owned and operated by the Black Sheep Aviation and Cattle Company, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory. The solo pilot was killed in the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months