NTSB Identification: ERA11WA252
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Incident occurred Friday, March 25, 2011 in Sotttomarina di Chioggia, Italy
Aircraft: Reims-Cessna F-150, registration: I-NOLV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 25, 2011, about 1200 universal coordinated time, a Reims-Cessna F-150 airplane, Italian registration I-NOLV, had a reported engine failure while in cruise flight. The pilot decided to land on the shoreline in the vicinity of Sottomarina di Chioggia, Italy. No damage to the airplane was reported. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The flight had departed Frederico Fellini International Airport (LIPR), Rimini, Italy with an intended destination of San Nicolo (LIPV), Venice, Italy.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months