NTSB Identification: CEN11CA293
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 16, 2011 in Greenville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6933A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing at a grass airstrip. He realized that he would not be able to stop the airplane before the end of the runway so he performed a go-around. Unable to clear static power lines that were near the departure end of the runway, the pilot elected to go under the lines and subsequently impacted trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed action in performing a go-around maneuver, which resulted in an impact with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months