NTSB Identification: ERA11CA250
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 14, 2011 in Burgaw, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: AVIAT AIRCRAFT INC A-1B, registration: N555XP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he normally flew the tailwheel-equipped airplane from the front seat, but on the day of the accident he flew it from the rear seat, and a passenger was in the front seat. As the airplane touched down, the pilot shifted in his seat to obtain a better view of the runway, and inadvertently applied the brakes. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing spar, left wing, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent application of brakes during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months