NTSB Identification: ERA11CA248
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 15, 2011 in Baltimore, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2011
Aircraft: WALKER J C LANCAIR 320, registration: N57CW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he entered the traffic pattern, completed all prelanding checklist items, and turned from base to final approach for landing. The airplane was high and fast on final. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced twice and veered to the left before coming to a stop. The nose gear separated, the left main landing gear punctured the left wing resulting in substantial damage, and the right main landing gear folded. Postaccident examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident and that he should have performed a go-around after the first bounce.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months