NTSB Identification: CEN11CA288
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 12, 2011 in Austin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/11/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N171ST
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he lost directional control of the airplane while landing. He said that the airplane exited the side of the runway, and impacted several signs. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest in an upright, nose down position. The airplane’s right wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot said that prior to touchdown the airplane encountered a gust of wind. He reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control during landing which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months