NTSB Identification: CEN11CA287
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 13, 2011 in Telephone, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT503, registration: N503AD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was maneuvering the airplane at a low altitude on an agricultural application flight when the left wing stalled, the nose dropped, and the airplane descended to the ground. The airplane impacted trees and terrain, and came to rest upright about 450 feet from the initial impact location. There was substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, tail surfaces and all control surfaces. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months