NTSB Identification: CEN11FA285
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 15, 2011 in De Queen, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/2012
Aircraft: Hawker-Beechcraft E-55, registration: N3959W
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a cross-country flight and had spent a night at an en route airport to allow thunderstorms to move past his route of flight. After the storms and rain passed, the pilot continued on his flight the next morning. Witnesses reported that the airplane departed at a steep angle from the runway and that the engines sounded like they were cutting out. One witness added that, when the airplane was an estimated 300 to 500 feet in the air, it looked like the airplane was trying to make a 180-degree turn back to the runway when it appeared to enter an aerodynamic stall and spin to the ground.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear and flaps were retracted. The airplane’s wing fuel tanks were breached; however, the wing top skin panels displayed hydraulic deformation consistent with a quantity of fuel being present in the fuel tanks at the time of impact. Further examination of the engines did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented the engines from producing rated power. The examination of the airframe confirmed that the flight control lock was not installed in the pilot’s control column. Additionally, damage and marks found on the front baggage door and cabin nose area were consistent with the door being closed at the time of the accident. Flight control continuity was established. No preimpact abnormalities were found and a reason for the loss of control could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of control during takeoff for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months