NTSB Identification: CEN11IA286
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Friday, April 08, 2011 in Abbeville, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 560XL, registration: N547CS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

During the initial climb and approaching the assigned altitude, the captain noticed an abnormal feel in the flight controls followed by the pitch trim annunciator light coming on. The captain disconnected the autopilot and felt the airplane’s nose immediately pitch up. The captain immediately corrected for the abnormal pressure and attempted to reduce the control forces via the electric and manual trim to no avail. The captain slowed the airplane to the speed at which it was trimmed and ran the checklist for a jammed elevator trim. The captain notified his company dispatch, declared an emergency with approach control, and landed the airplane uneventfully. A postincident examination showed that the elevator trim cable had failed due to fatigue. A laboratory examination showed slight wear on the individual cable strands. The cable had been installed at the time of manufacture and had accumulated 5,445.3 total hours. Following the examination, the airplane manufacturer determined that the cable required replacement with one made of improved rope wire material and issued a service bulletin requiring owners and operators to replace the elevator trim cable with the new cable within 300 hours or 6 months from receipt of the service bulletin.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The pitch trim control cable failed due to fatigue, rendering the elevator trim inoperative.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2011 | Index of months