NTSB Identification: WPR11LA199
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 14, 2011 in Winchester, CA
Aircraft: ZENITH CH-750, registration: N632DR
Injuries: 1 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On April 14, 2011, about 0940 Pacific daylight time, a Zenith CH-750 experimental amateur-built airplane, N632DR, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power near Winchester, California. The pilot/owner, the sole person on board, received minor injuries. The personal flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, as part of the Phase 1 flight test program for the airplane. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2011 | Index of months