NTSB Identification: WPR11CA197
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 03, 2011 in Springerville, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/2011
Aircraft: XTREMEAIR GMBH SBACH 342, registration: N142WP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While descending from 10,500 feet to 8,500 feet on approach to the airport, the airplane encountered light turbulence and the pilot heard a noise emanating from the rear seat. The pilot immediately realized that the pitch control had become jammed and the range of available movement was minimal. He manipulated the trim to control the nose-down position, and continued the flight to the airport (the closest airport to his position). Upon crossing the threshold for landing, he reduced the power and the airplane touched down, bouncing twice before ground looping and coming to rest off the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the pilot's personal location beacon (PLB) had become lodged in the bellcrank for the elevator torque tube. Once the PLB was removed, the elevator moved freely.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly secure loose objects in the cockpit area which resulted in a personal locator beacon becoming lodged in the elevator control torque tubes, restricting flight control movement. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months