NTSB Identification: ERA11CA243
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 13, 2011 in Latrobe, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N5325L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flying an instrument landing system approach with his flight instructor, the pilot said he added power to stay on the glide slope but the engine remained at 1,600 rpm. He declared an emergency with the tower air traffic controller, and looked for a suitable forced landing area. During the forced landing on a hill, the wings and landing gear received substantial damage. Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the throttle cable separated from the arm of the fuel servo. A review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that the airplane had undergone an engine change 32 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Maintenance personnel’s failure to properly secure the throttle cable to the fuel servo. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months