NTSB Identification: ERA11WA245
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, April 08, 2011 in Santo Andre City, Brazil
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: PT-YMJ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 8, 2011, at 2030 coordinated universal time (1730 local time), a Bell 206B, Brazilian registration PT-YMJ, was destroyed when it impacted terrain at the 5,000-foot level of the Serra do Mar mountain range in Santo André, São Paulo, Brazil. The pilot and the passenger were fatally injured. The flight, which originated at Porto Marina Astúrias Heliport (SICV), Guaruja, São Paulo, Brazil, destined for Campo de Marte Airport (SBMT), São Paulo City, São Paulo, Brazil, was being conducted under Brazilian flight regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2011 | Index of months