NTSB Identification: ERA11CA244
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 13, 2011 in Saint Petersburg, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N2468Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that after takeoff during his second supervised solo flight, he remained in the traffic pattern and landed uneventfully. During the landing roll he elected to perform a touch-and-go landing and applied power for takeoff. Immediately after adding power, the airplane turned left. He applied right rudder to correct the left turn but then decided to perform a full stop landing. He applied the brakes in an effort to keep the airplane on the runway, and reduced power before the airplane departed the runway, and went into water while traveling about 30 knots. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The student's certified flight instructor stated that after veering to the left, the airplane exited the runway, crossed a perpendicular runway, and then impacted a ditch at which time he heard power applied. He then observed the airplane travel into the water and ran to the airplane to assist his student. Postaccident inspection of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months