NTSB Identification: ERA11CA236
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 10, 2011 in Millville, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6338F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a flight with two other pilot-rated passengers, practicing a no flap landing. He flared the airplane about half-way down the runway, it bounced, and then pitched up, drifted to the left, and the tail tie-down contacted the runway. The pilot relinquished the controls, and the pilot-rated passenger in the right front seat took control of the airplane. He lowered the pitch, and added full power to perform a go around. During the go-around, as the airplane climbed, it continued to the left, and the left horizontal stabilizer impacted an airport sign, separating the left elevator from the airplane. The pilot-rated passenger continued the climb and landed uneventfully. The left horizontal stabilizer, left elevator, and rudder were substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot reported there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in a loss of aircraft control during the go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months