NTSB Identification: CEN11TA279
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Friday, April 08, 2011 in Eden Prairie, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL 500-S, registration: N51RF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he performed a stabilized visual approach with a right crosswind. The airplane touched down on the centerline and subsequently drifted to the right. The pilot overcorrected for the drift and the airplane veered hard to the left. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway and skidded to a complete stop. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wingtip hit the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wing. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed no preimpact anomalies. The pilot additionally reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind while landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months