NTSB Identification: WPR11LA195
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 12, 2011 in Corona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N11630
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was practicing a touch-and-go landing and that he pulled up the controls during the landing flare because the airplane was high. He then realized that the airplane was about to stall and added power. The airplane turned left about 45 degrees, bounced once in the adjacent grass, and crossed a taxiway. The airplane subsequently impacted a hangar and the airplane’s engine section to the firewall went through the closed hangar door. Both wings and the cabin area of the fuselage were badly bent and wrinkled. Postaccident examination of the engine, airframe, and flight controls revealed no deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of airplane control during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months