NTSB Identification: ERA11CA238
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 11, 2011 in Augusta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: MOONEY AIRCRAFT CORP. M20K, registration: N777CV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he departed on a visual flight rules cross-country flight at approximately 0300 local time. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at his destination airport where the pilot requested and received an instrument flight rules clearance for an instrument approach. The pilot conducted two missed approaches but fog precluded him from making visual contact with the runway before diverting to another airport. The pilot conducted an instrument approach at the alternate airport and, just prior to landing at approximately 0700 local time, realized that he had failed to extend the landing gear. The airplane subsequently landed gear-up, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that fatigue, weather conditions, and the distraction of the diversion contributed to the error.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s reported fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months